Go to content
Newsletter
Accessibility
Search
Search topics or keywords
Search
All services
Navigation
Menu navigation panel
Close
Newsletter
Accessibility
Council services
Covid 19
Adult Social Care (MyLife)
Council Tax
Education
Housing
Parking
Planning and building
Rubbish and recycling
Benefits
Births, deaths and ceremonies
Business and licensing
Careers with Enfield Council
Children and familiy services
Community safety
Councillors and democracy
Environment
Health and wellbeing
Improving Enfield
Leisure and culture
Libraries
Local Offer for SEND
Nuisances
Property and economy
Roads and transport
Your council
more items
Contact us
Home
Services
Councillors and democracy
Election Results, Edmonton Green Ward
Election Results for Edmonton Green Ward, 22 May 2014
Calendar
Changing the Executive Arrangement
Councillor Conduct
Committees
Decisions
Forthcoming Decisions
Key Decisions
Mayor of Enfield
Meetings
Outside bodies
Petitions
Key documents
Search documents
Subscribe to updates
Ward Forums
What's New
Your Councillors
Your GLA Member
Your MPs
Your MEPs
Logon
More in this section
Election Results for Edmonton Green Ward
Local Election - Thursday, 22nd May, 2014
Status:
Published
Local Election - results by party
Edmonton Green Ward - results
Election Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Outcome
Christiana During
Labour Party
2597
25.8%
Elected
Abdul Abdullahi
Labour Party
2551
25.3%
Elected
Andrew Stafford
Labour Party
2496
24.8%
Elected
Cabdi Aakhiro
The Conservative Party
480
4.8%
Not Elected
Mutlu Kurtulus Mevlit Beyzade
The Conservative Party
466
4.6%
Not Elected
Petro Mema
The Conservative Party
383
3.8%
Not Elected
Geri Saccomanno
Green Party
344
3.4%
Not Elected
Lewis Peacock
Trade Unionist & Socialist Coaliation
302
3.0%
Not Elected
Patrick Michael Baker
Trade Unionist & Socialist Coaliation
254
2.5%
Not Elected
David Frederick Rayfield
Trade Unionist & Socialist Coaliation
195
1.9%
Not Elected
Voting Summary
Details
Number
Seats
3
Total votes
10068
Electorate
10308
Number of Ballot Papers Issued
3706
Number of ballot papers rejected
41
Turnout
36.0%
Share of the votes (%)
Christiana During
25.8%
Elected
Abdul Abdullahi
25.3%
Elected
Andrew Stafford
24.8%
Elected
Cabdi Aakhiro
4.8%
Not Elected
Mutlu Kurtulus Mevlit Beyzade
4.6%
Not Elected
Petro Mema
3.8%
Not Elected
Geri Saccomanno
3.4%
Not Elected
Lewis Peacock
3.0%
Not Elected
Patrick Michael Baker
2.5%
Not Elected
David Frederick Rayfield
1.9%
Not Elected
Rejected ballot papers
Description
Number
Unmarked or Uncertain
36
Voting for more than One Candidate
5
Total rejected
41