Go to content
Newsletter
Accessibility
Search
Search topics or keywords
Search
All services
Navigation
Menu navigation panel
Close
Newsletter
Accessibility
Council services
Covid 19
Adult Social Care (MyLife)
Council Tax
Education
Housing
Parking
Planning and building
Rubbish and recycling
Benefits
Births, deaths and ceremonies
Business and licensing
Careers with Enfield Council
Children and familiy services
Community safety
Councillors and democracy
Environment
Health and wellbeing
Improving Enfield
Leisure and culture
Libraries
Local Offer for SEND
Nuisances
Property and economy
Roads and transport
Your council
more items
Contact us
Home
Services
Councillors and democracy
Election Results, Southgate Green Ward
Election Results for Southgate Green Ward, 3 May 2018
Calendar
Changing the Executive Arrangement
Councillor Conduct
Committees
Decisions
Forthcoming Decisions
Key Decisions
Mayor of Enfield
Meetings
Outside bodies
Petitions
Key documents
Search documents
Subscribe to updates
Ward Forums
What's New
Your Councillors
Your GLA Member
Your MPs
Your MEPs
Logon
More in this section
Election Results for Southgate Green Ward
Local Election 2018 - Thursday, 3rd May, 2018
Status:
Published
Local Election 2018 - results by party
Southgate Green Ward
Southgate Green Ward - results
Election Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Outcome
Daniel Anderson
Labour Party
2118
16.6%
Elected
Claire Louise Stewart
Labour Party
2018
15.9%
Elected
Anne Margaret Brown
Labour Party
1977
15.5%
Elected
Marina Savva
The Conservative Party
1596
12.5%
Not Elected
Helen Kacouris
The Conservative Party
1573
12.4%
Not Elected
Emma Bishop-Laggett
The Conservative Party
1557
12.2%
Not Elected
Chris Bushill
Liberal Democrats
521
4.1%
Not Elected
David Lionel Hughes
Green Party
478
3.8%
Not Elected
Diana Grace Medlicott
Liberal Democrats
446
3.5%
Not Elected
David Mitchell
Liberal Democrats
439
3.5%
Not Elected
Voting Summary
Details
Number
Seats
3
Total votes
12723
Electorate
10254
Number of Ballot Papers Issued
4417
Number of ballot papers rejected
7
Turnout
43.1%
Share of the votes (%)
Daniel Anderson
16.6%
Elected
Claire Louise Stewart
15.9%
Elected
Anne Margaret Brown
15.5%
Elected
Marina Savva
12.5%
Not Elected
Helen Kacouris
12.4%
Not Elected
Emma Bishop-Laggett
12.2%
Not Elected
Chris Bushill
4.1%
Not Elected
David Lionel Hughes
3.8%
Not Elected
Diana Grace Medlicott
3.5%
Not Elected
David Mitchell
3.5%
Not Elected
Rejected ballot papers
Description
Number
Unmarked or Uncertain
4
Voting for more than One Candidate
3
Total rejected
7