Go to content
Newsletter
Accessibility
Search
Search topics or keywords
Search
All services
Navigation
Menu navigation panel
Close
Newsletter
Accessibility
Council services
Covid 19
Adult Social Care (MyLife)
Council Tax
Education
Housing
Parking
Planning and building
Rubbish and recycling
Benefits
Births, deaths and ceremonies
Business and licensing
Careers with Enfield Council
Children and familiy services
Community safety
Councillors and democracy
Environment
Health and wellbeing
Improving Enfield
Leisure and culture
Libraries
Local Offer for SEND
Nuisances
Property and economy
Roads and transport
Your council
more items
Contact us
Home
Services
Councillors and democracy
Election Results, Upper Edmonton Ward
Election Results for Upper Edmonton Ward, 3 May 2018
Calendar
Changing the Executive Arrangement
Councillor Conduct
Committees
Decisions
Forthcoming Decisions
Key Decisions
Mayor of Enfield
Meetings
Outside bodies
Petitions
Key documents
Search documents
Subscribe to updates
Ward Forums
What's New
Your Councillors
Your GLA Member
Your MPs
Your MEPs
Logon
More in this section
Election Results for Upper Edmonton Ward
Local Election 2018 - Thursday, 3rd May, 2018
Status:
Published
Local Election 2018 - results by party
Upper Edmonton Ward
Upper Edmonton Ward - results
Election Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Outcome
Huseyin Isik Akpinar
Labour Party
2672
27.2%
Elected
Kate Anolue
Labour Party
2669
27.1%
Elected
Mahtab Uddin
Labour Party
2270
23.1%
Elected
Chris Joannides
The Conservative Party
541
5.5%
Not Elected
Andi Smith
The Conservative Party
495
5.0%
Not Elected
Abdi Nageye
The Conservative Party
404
4.1%
Not Elected
Caroline Jean Macaulay
Green Party
342
3.5%
Not Elected
Alex Mcrae
Green Party
248
2.5%
Not Elected
Karen Alexis Trotman
Liberal Democrats
191
1.9%
Not Elected
Voting Summary
Details
Number
Seats
3
Total votes
9832
Electorate
11167
Number of Ballot Papers Issued
3614
Number of ballot papers rejected
22
Turnout
32.4%
Share of the votes (%)
Huseyin Isik Akpinar
27.2%
Elected
Kate Anolue
27.1%
Elected
Mahtab Uddin
23.1%
Elected
Chris Joannides
5.5%
Not Elected
Andi Smith
5.0%
Not Elected
Abdi Nageye
4.1%
Not Elected
Caroline Jean Macaulay
3.5%
Not Elected
Alex Mcrae
2.5%
Not Elected
Karen Alexis Trotman
1.9%
Not Elected
Rejected ballot papers
Description
Number
Unmarked or Uncertain
11
Voting for more than One Candidate
9
Want of Official Mark
2
Total rejected
22