Notification of Cabinet Membership
To note the appointments to Cabinet made by the Leader of the Council as detailed under item 10 on the agenda.
Minutes:
Councillor Nesil Caliskan asked members to note the Cabinet appointments as set out below and as detailed on the list circulated before the meeting.
1. Cabinet Members
Deputy Leader: Councillor Ian Barnes
Cabinet Member for Children’s Services: Councillor Rick Jewell
Cabinet Member for Environment and Sustainability: Councillor Guney Dogan
Cabinet Member for Finance & Procurement: Councillor Mary Maguire
Cabinet Member for Health and Social Care: Councillor Alev Cazimoglu
Cabinet Member for Licensing and Regulatory Services: Councillor George Savva
Cabinet Member for Community Safety & Cohesion: Councillor Nneka Keazor
Cabinet Member for Public Health: Councillor Mahtab Uddin
Cabinet Member for Social Housing: Councillor Gina Needs
2. Associate Cabinet Members
Enfield North: Councillor Ahmet Hasan
Enfield South East: Councillor Mustapha Cetinkaya
Enfield West: Councillor Katherine Chibah
Non Geographical: Councillor Ergin Erbil
Notification of Cabinet Membership
To note the appointments to Cabinet made by the Leader of the Council as detailed under 14.1 on the agenda.
Minutes:
Councillor Nesil Caliskan asked members to note the Cabinet appointments as set out below and as detailed on the list circulated before the meeting.
1. Cabinet Members
Deputy Leader: Councillor Ian Barnes
Cabinet Member for Children’s Services: Councillor Rick Jewell
Cabinet Member for Environment and Sustainability: Councillor Guney Dogan
Cabinet Member for Finance & Procurement: Councillor Mary Maguire
Cabinet Member for Health and Social Care: Councillor Alev Cazimoglu
Cabinet Member for Licensing and Regulatory Services: Councillor George Savva
Cabinet Member for Community Safety & Cohesion: Councillor Nneka Keazor
Cabinet Member for Public Health: Councillor Mahtab Uddin
Cabinet Member for Social Housing: Councillor Gina Needs
2. Associate Cabinet Members
Enfield North: Councillor Ahmet Hasan
Enfield South East: Councillor Mustapha Cetinkaya
Enfield West: Councillor Katherine Chibah
Non Geographical: Councillor Ergin Erbil
Notification of Cabinet Membership
To note the appointments to Cabinet made by the Leader of the Council as detailed under 14.1 on the agenda.
Minutes:
Councillor Nesil Caliskan thanked everyone for their hard work over the last year and confirmed the appointments as set out below and as detailed on the yellow list tabled under agenda item 11.
1. Cabinet Members
Deputy Leader: Councillor Ian Barnes
Cabinet Member for Children’s Services: Councillor Rick Jewell
Cabinet Member for Environment and Sustainability: Councillor Guney Dogan
Cabinet Member for Finance & Procurement: Councillor Mary Maguire
Cabinet Member for Health and Social Care: Councillor Alev Cazimoglu
Cabinet Member for Licensing and Regulatory Services: Councillor George Savva
Cabinet Member for Community Safety & Cohesion: Councillor Nneka Keazor
Cabinet Member for Public Health: Councillor Mahtab Uddin
Cabinet Member for Social Housing: Councillor Gina Needs
2. Associate Cabinet Members
Enfield North: Councillor Ahmet Hasan
Enfield South East: Councillor Mustapha Cetinkaya
Enfield West: Councillor Claire Stewart
12 Appointment of Deputy Leader and Cabinet PDF 405 KB
To note the appointment by the Leader of the Council of the Deputy Leader and the Cabinet as detailed under 14.1 on the agenda.
Minutes:
Councillor Nesil Caliskan confirmed the appointments as set out below and as detailed on the yellow list tabled under agenda item 13.1.
1. Cabinet Members
Deputy Leader: Councillor Daniel Anderson
Cabinet Member for Health and Social Care: Councillor Alev Cazimoglu
Cabinet Member for Children’s Services: Councillor Achilleas Georgiou
Cabinet Member for Finance & Procurement: Councillor Mary Maguire
Cabinet Member for Housing: Councillor Dino Lemonides
Cabinet Member for Environment: Councillor Guney Dogan
Cabinet Member for Property and Assets: Councillor Ahmet Oykener
Cabinet Member for Community Safety & Cohesion: Councillor Nneka Keazor
Cabinet Member for Public Health: Councillor Yasemin Brett
2. Associate Cabinet Members
Enfield North: Councillor Ahmet Hasan
Enfield South East: Councillor George Savva
Enfield West: Councillor Dinah Barry
A table detailing the remit of each of the cabinet portfolios was tabled at the meeting.