Go to content
Newsletter
Accessibility
Search
Search topics or keywords
Search
All services
Navigation
Menu navigation panel
Close
Newsletter
Accessibility
Council services
Covid 19
Adult Social Care (MyLife)
Council Tax
Education
Housing
Parking
Planning and building
Rubbish and recycling
Benefits
Births, deaths and ceremonies
Business and licensing
Careers with Enfield Council
Children and familiy services
Community safety
Councillors and democracy
Environment
Health and wellbeing
Improving Enfield
Leisure and culture
Libraries
Local Offer for SEND
Nuisances
Property and economy
Roads and transport
Your council
more items
Contact us
Home
Services
Councillors and democracy
Election Results, Bowes Ward
Election Results for Bowes Ward, 22 May 2014
Calendar
Changing the Executive Arrangement
Councillor Conduct
Committees
Decisions
Forthcoming Decisions
Key Decisions
Mayor of Enfield
Meetings
Outside bodies
Petitions
Key documents
Search documents
Subscribe to updates
Ward Forums
What's New
Your Councillors
Your GLA Member
Your MPs
Your MEPs
Logon
More in this section
Election Results for Bowes Ward
Local Election - Thursday, 22nd May, 2014
Status:
Published
Local Election - results by party
Bowes Ward - results
Election Candidate
Party
Votes
%
Outcome
Yasemin Brett
Labour Party
2249
23.1%
Elected
Achilleas Georgiou
Labour Party
2055
21.1%
Elected
Alan Sitkin
Labour Party
1908
19.6%
Elected
Atilla Arslan
The Conservative Party
789
8.1%
Not Elected
Philip Richard Stover
The Conservative Party
721
7.4%
Not Elected
Dimpi Dattani
The Conservative Party
658
6.7%
Not Elected
Trevor Ulrich Clive Doughty
Green Party
526
5.4%
Not Elected
Geoff Kemball-Cook
Green Party
485
5.0%
Not Elected
Craig Albert John Diggins
Trade Unionist & Socialist Coaliation
122
1.3%
Not Elected
Oliver Olgun Mehmet
Trade Unionist & Socialist Coaliation
120
1.2%
Not Elected
Frank Wesley Curtis
Trade Unionist & Socialist Coaliation
116
1.2%
Not Elected
Voting Summary
Details
Number
Seats
3
Total votes
9749
Electorate
9362
Number of Ballot Papers Issued
3577
Number of ballot papers rejected
21
Turnout
38.2%
Share of the votes (%)
Yasemin Brett
23.1%
Elected
Achilleas Georgiou
21.1%
Elected
Alan Sitkin
19.6%
Elected
Atilla Arslan
8.1%
Not Elected
Philip Richard Stover
7.4%
Not Elected
Dimpi Dattani
6.7%
Not Elected
Trevor Ulrich Clive Doughty
5.4%
Not Elected
Geoff Kemball-Cook
5.0%
Not Elected
Craig Albert John Diggins
1.3%
Not Elected
Oliver Olgun Mehmet
1.2%
Not Elected
Frank Wesley Curtis
1.2%
Not Elected
Rejected ballot papers
Description
Number
Unmarked or Uncertain
17
Voting for more than One Candidate
4
Total rejected
21